2009年4月自考英语(二)模考试题

2018-11-17 四川自考成考
59|

一、单选题
1. I'm so worried about my father's illness and I'm in no ___ to go to the dancing party tonight. ( )
A. feeling
B. spirit
C. mood
D. attitude
2. We will begin as soon as everybody ____here.()
A. is
B. will be
C.obtains
D. will be obtaining
3. To expect others to help you and then not to help them ___ is hardly commendable (值得称 赞的). ( )
A. in turn
B. in return
C. in vain
D. in place
4. The problem confronting us today is quite similar to ___ which America faced in the 1930's. ( )
A. it
B. that
C.one
D. those
5. There are too many different messages in this society to ___ young people's judgement. ( )
A. puzzle
B. support
C.confuse
D. mistake for
6. More than one man___been sent to the hardest place since 1919. ( )
A. has
B. have
C.had
D. is
7. He spoke so___that even his opponents were impressed by his words.
A. frankly
B. clearly
C. convincingly
D. loudly
8. ___considered the alternatives more carefully, they would have realized that the second was better than the first. ( )
A. If the committee members have
B. Had the committee members been
C.Though the committee members
D. Had the committee members
9. It is the ability to do the job ___ matters not where you come from or what you are. ( )
A. one
B. that
C.what
D. if
10. No sooner ___ his room than the telephone rang. ( )
A. did he enter
B. he had entered
C.had he entered
D. he has entered

二、完型填空题
1. John made sure he had locked up the house, got into his car, and drove [11] the road he lived in till he came to the main road. He turned left into this, and got into the fast lane. [12] He was heading for the airport where he was due to [13] the 4:30 flight to Stockholm. There wasn't much traffic on the road, just a few large lorries, one or two private cars. He gave a [14 ]glance at the clock on the dashboard and was pleased to see that he had time to [15] . All the same, he didn't want to dawdle so he kept up a steady 65 mph. After three quarters of an hour the [16] airport buildings were just ahead of him and he drove into the car [17 ]and found somewhere to park. Then, [18] checked that all the doors were locked, he got out. He looked up as a huge aircraft passed directly overhead. Half an hour later as his own plane [19] , the horrible thought came to him that he had switched off the freezer containing about a hundred pounds' [20] of food.
1. 11
A. in
B. along
C. on
D. across
2. 12
A. Soon
B. Thus
C. However
D. Though
3. 13
A. get
B. catch
C. make
D. take
4. 14
A. careful
B. good
C. quick
D. detailed
5. 15
A. spend
B. use
C. spare
D. pass
6. 16
A. strange
B. same
C. familiar
D. Common
7. 17
A. park
B. place
C. lane
D. square
8. 18
A. after
B. being
C. having
D. before
9. 19
A. took off
B. took away
C. made off
D. flew off
10. 20
A. worthwhile
B. worthy
C. worth
D. worthless

三、阅读理解题
1. Alcohol affects the brain; and its immediate effects are more marked on those who are not used to the drug than on regular drinkers. It is not a stimulant but a depressant, which adversely affects concentration, removes inhibitions, and increases the risk of accidents. Under the influence of alcohol people are less able to exercise self control and may say and do things that they afterwards regret—perhaps for the rest of their lives. For example, a girl who does not wish to have a baby may be made pregnant by a man whom she would not have chosen as the father of her child; and a man may make pregnant a woman whom he would not have chosen as the mother of his child. Some other forms of drug taking, like drinking alcohol and smoking tobacco, are part of group behaviour. Such drug taking is encouraged by those who are already addicted to the drug, and by those who profit by making and selling the drug.
Anyone who starts taking a drug may soon become addicted to it. As with all bad habits, it is better not to start drug taking than to suffer the physical and emotional harm caused by the drug and to have the problem of trying to break the addiction. It is best, therefore, to refuse the drug that is offered. Apart from other considerations, drugs that come from unreliable sources (because their manufacture and distribution is against the law) are not available in carefully measured doses and their purity is not guaranteed. Their effects are unpredictable and they may well be dangerous. If such drugs are offered by so-called friends you would be well advised to find new friends, who share your values, and to continue being yourself.
1. Regular drinkers of alcohol are those who ___ . ( )
A. are not used to the drug
B. may get immediate effects from the drink
C. suffer a lot from the drink
D. drink the drug very often
2. Under the influence of alcohol, people ___ .( )
A. are able to concentrate themselves
B. are able to exercise self-control
C. are afraid of taking the risk of accidents
D. may say and do things that they afterwards regret
3. The girl in the passage ___ .( )
A. is made pregnant by a man she doesn't like
B. wishes to marry the man who is her baby's father
C. does not really like the man to marry her
D. does not have a baby
4. According to the author, when you are offered a drug, you'd better ___ .( )
A. refuse it
B. take it from reliable sources
C. accept it and soon become addicted to it
D. start drug taking
5. Drugs that come from unreliable sources ___ . ( )
A. are illegal
B. are not available
C. are encouraged to take
D. are manufactured abroad
2. By far the most common snake in Britain is the adder. In Scotland, in fact, there are no other snakes at all. The adder is also the only British snake with a poisonous bite. It can be found almost anywhere, but prefers sunny hillsides and rough open country, including high ground. In Ireland there are no snakes at all.
Most people regard snake bites as a fatal misfortune, but not all bites are serious, and very few are fatal. Sometimes attempts at emergency treatment turn out to be more dangerous than the bite itself, with amateurs heroically, but mistakenly, trying do-it-yourself surgery and other unnecessary measures.
All snakes have small teeth, so it follows that all snakes can bite, but only the bite of the adder presents any danger. British snakes are shy animals and are far more frightened of you than you could possibly be of them. The adder will attack only if it feels threatened, as can happen if you take it by surprise and step on it accidentally, or if you try to catch it or pick it up, which it dislikes intensely. If it hears you coming, it will normally get out of the way as quickly as it can, but adders cannot move very rapidly and may attack before moving if you are very close.
The effect of a bite varies considerably. It depends upon several things, one of which is the body-weight of the person bitten. The bigger the person, the less harmful the bite is likely to be, which is why children suffer far more seriously from snake bites than adults. A healthy person will also have better resistance against the poison.
Very few people actually die from snake bites in Britain, and though these bites can made some people very ill, there are probably just as many cases of bites having little or no effect, as there are of serious illness.
1. Adders are most likely to be found ___ .( )
A. in wilder parts of Britain and Ireland
B. in Scotland and nowhere else
C. on uncultivated land throughout Britain
D. in shady fields in England
2. If you are with someone who is bitten by an adder you should ___ .()
A. try to catch the adder
B. make no attempt to treat the bite
C. not worry about the victim
D. operate as soon as possible
3. We are told that adders are ___ ( )
A. normally friendly towards people
B. unlikely to bite except in self-defense
C. aggressive towards anyone in their territory
D. not afraid of human beings
4. If an adder hears you approaching, it will usually ___ .( )
A. move out of your path
B. take no notice of you at all
C. disappear very quickly
D. wait until you are close then attack
5. We are told that in general British people think snakes are ( )
A. not very common in Britain
B. usually harmless
C. more dangerous than they usually are
D. unlikely to kill people by their bite
3. Our culture has caused most Americans to assume (设想) not only that our language is universal but that the gestures we use are understood by everyone. We do not realize that waving goodbye is the way to summon (召唤) a person from the Philippines to one's side, or that in Italy and some Latin - American countries, curling the finger to oneself is a sign of farewell.
Those private citizens who sent packages to our troops occupying Germany after World War Ⅱ and marked them GIFT to escape duty payments did bother to find out that “Gift” means poison in German. Moreover, we like to think of ourselves as friendly, yet we prefer to be at least 3 feet or an arm's length away from others. Latins and Middle Easterners like to come closer and touch, which makes Americans uncomfortable.
Our linguistic(语言上的)and cultural blindness and the casualness with which we take no notice of the developed tastes, gestures, customs and languages of other countries, are losing us friends, business and respect in the world.
Even here in the United States, we make few concessions (让步) to the needs of foreign visitors. There are no information signs in four languages on our public buildings or monuments; we do not have multilingual(多语言的) guided tours. Very few restaurant menus have translations, and multilingual waiters, bank clerks and policemen are rare. Our transportation systems have maps in English only and often we ourselves have difficulty understanding them.
When we go abroad, we tend to cluster (成群) in hotels and restaurants where English is not spoken. Then attitudes and information we pick up are conditioned by those natives usually the richer—who speak English. Our business dealings, as well as the nation's diplomacy(外交) , are conducted through interpreters.
For many years, America and Americans could get by with cultural blindness and linguistic ignorance. After all America is the most powerful country of the free world, the distributor needed funds and goods.
But all that is past. American dollars no longer buy all good things, and we are slowly beginning to realize that our proper role in the world is changing. A 1979 Harris poll reported that 55 percent of Americans want this country to play a more significant role in world affairs; we want to have a hand in the important decisions of the next century, even though it may not always be the upper hand.
1. It can be inferred that Americans being approached (接近)too closely by Middle Easterners would most probably ___ . ( )
A. stand still
B. jump aside
C.step forward
D. draw back
2. The author gives many examples to criticize Americans for their ___. ( )
A. cultural self-centeredness
B. casual manners
C.indifference towards foreign visitors
D. arrogance (傲慢态度) to wards other countries
3. In other countries most Americans ___.( )
A. are isolated by the local people
B. are not well informed due to the language barrier
C.tend to get along well with the natives
D. need interpreters in hotels and restaurants
4. According to the author, Americans' cultural blindness and linguistic ignorance will ___.( )
A. affect their image in the new era
B. cut themselves off from the outside world
C.limit their role in world affairs
D. weaken the position of the US dollar
5. The author's intention in writing this article is to make Americans realize that ___. ()
A. it is dangerous to ignore their foreign friends
B. it is important to maintain their leading role in world affairs
C.it is necessary to use several languages in public places
D. it is time to get acquainted with other cultures

四、词汇拼写题
1. 象征的 a. s__ __ __ __ __ __ __
2. 惭愧的 adi. a _ _ _ _ _ _
3. 症状,征兆 n. s_ _ _ _ _ _
4. 不断增加地 ad. i___ __ __ __ __ __ __ __ __ __ __
5. 否定的,否认的 adj. n _ _ _ _ _ _ _
6. 增援,加强 vt. r___ __ __ __ __ __ __ __
7. 献身 n. d _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
8. 配偶 n. p _ _ _ _ _ _
9. 着手做 vt. u_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
10. 定位 n. l _ _ _ _ _ _ _
11. 装饰 v. o _ _ _ _ _ _ _
12. 适度的 adj. m _ _ _ _ _ _ _
13. 汁,液 n. j _ _ _ _
14. 压倒之势的 a. o__ __ __ __ __ __ __ __ __ __ __
15. 除…之外 prep. e _ _ _ _ _
16. 过度的 adj. u _ _ _ _
17. 拧紧 v. t _ _ _ _ _ _
18. 焦点的 adj. f _ _ _ _
19. 投票 n./v. p _ _ _
20. 坚持地,固执地 ad. p_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
五、词形变换题
1. The new method is much___(efficient) than the old one.
2. Scientists have suggested that very ___ (advance) technology could one day make use of the energy of black holes for mankind.
3. When he hurried to the airport, he found, to his great disappointment, his ticket and passport ___ (leave) at home.
4. I can still spend hours dressing to go somewhere, trying to find a look that___(follow) the rules of fashion, the rules of personal expression and the rules of not caring about fashion, all at the same time.
5. I could see that the word water meant something___(wonder) and cool.
6. If thalidomide ___(invent) today, it would never be released for human use because new tests on pregnant animals would reveal the dangers.
7. Many other new techniques are available that enable more research___(do) in the test tube.
8. Every student in this class likes the film ___ (base)on the novel by D. H. Lawrence.
9. We should know that waste is ___ (consider) as a crime.
10. We take this opportunity of expressing our sincere___(appreciate) of your help.
六、句子翻译题
1. 领导应为人民的利益行事。
2. 当出现困难时,健康的自尊心是一种解决困难的手段。
3. 引起这一不同的原因之一是不同的人体活动由不同的因素控制。
4. 这次考试比我们预想的要难得多。
5. 驾驶员必须时刻注意交通标志。
七、文章翻译题
1. Few beginning freshmen can control their time effectively without a written schedule, so why kid yourself into thinking you don't need one? You do. Later on, when you have had more experience and you have the time-control habit, you may be able to operate without it. Of course the schedule is only the first step. Once you have it prepared, you must stick with it and follow it faithfully. Yon must push away the many temptations that are always present or your schedule is useless. Your schedule will give you control only if you make it work.

试卷答案
一、单选题
1.答案: c
答案要点: [in(no)...mood to do...为固定词组意为“有(无)情绪做…”]
2. 答案: a
答案要点: [在时间或条件状语从句中一般用现在时代替将来时。只有条件从句表示愿望或主句的谓语表示现在情况时才用将来时态表示。]
3. 答案: b
答案要点: [in return反过来;in turn轮流in vain徒劳地;in place在合适的位置。]
4. 答案: b
答案要点:
5.
答案: c
答案要点: [confuse糊涂使混乱不太清楚一般指由于某事杂乱难解而使人们思想混乱;puzzle指问题难费脑筋;support支持与mistake for把…误认为均不合句意。]
6. 答案: a
答案要点: [more than one+单数名词。谓语用单数形式,但表示复数意义。]
7.
答案: c
答案要点:
8.
答案: d
答案要点: [本题是表示过去时间的虚拟条件句。从句中省略if,故主语和谓语部分倒装。特殊句型:在if引导的虚拟条件句中,若有should(表将来),were(表现在),had(表过去),在书面语中可省去if,将were,should,had提到主语前,形式倒装。例如:①Should there be a class meeting tomorrow, our monitor would tell us.②Were it not for gravity,there would be lots of things we couldn't do.③Had the spy known about balcony,it could have saved him a lot of trouble.]
9. 答案: b
答案要点: [考查强调句型It is...that...]
10.
答案: c
答案要点: [no sooner后接过去完成式的谓语部分而且no sooner置于句首需要倒装。]
二、完型填空题
1. 11
答案: b
答案要点:
2. 12
答案: a
答案要点:
3. 答案: b
答案要点:
4. 14
答案: c
答案要点:

小编



看了这篇文章的人还看了:

  • 四川省2019年成人高等教育
  • 2011年自考新生的几点意见
  • 2011年自考生常见的十大疑
  • 各类考生参加自考可免考
  • 自考和成考有什么区别
  • 发表评论:

    搜索
    成人学历动态
    学历提升
    成人大专学历·标签列表